Skip to content
Home/Guides/Colorado Landlord Insurance Cost (2026): Dwelling Fire Benchmarks, Colorado DOI Data and What Drives Your Quote
Guide · landlord · colorado · cost · pricing

Colorado Landlord Insurance Cost (2026): Dwelling Fire Benchmarks, Colorado DOI Data and What Drives Your Quote

What landlord insurance costs in Colorado: why no official landlord average exists, NAIC 2023 dwelling fire benchmarks by coverage amount, Colorado DOI homeowners market data and hail, wildfire and FAIR Plan context.

Get a free landlord insurance quote → Free · No obligation · 5 quick fields · We never sell your data

Last verified October 13, 2026 · Insurance 8020 is not a licensed insurance producer, broker or agent and does not sell policies.

Neither the Colorado Division of Insurance nor the NAIC publishes an average landlord insurance premium for Colorado rentals. What they do publish are useful benchmarks: the NAIC’s 2023 Colorado dwelling fire form average of $964 for one-family owner-occupied buildings, the NAIC HO-3 average of $2,492, Colorado DOI’s $5.760 billion of homeowners premium, and Colorado DOI’s finding that hail accounts for 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium statewide. This guide explains those numbers, what they leave out, and what moves a Colorado rental quote.

Key Takeaways

  • There is no official Colorado landlord average. Colorado DOI and the NAIC do not publish a statewide premium average for landlord or DP-3 policies.
  • The dwelling fire form averaged $964 in Colorado in 2023. That NAIC figure, collected for one-family owner-occupied homes, was 5.4% below the $1,019 countrywide dwelling fire average.
  • Coverage amount still matters. Colorado dwelling fire policies in the NAIC data averaged $830 under $150,000 of coverage and $1,049 at $300,000 to $324,999.
  • Owner HO-3 averaged $2,492. That NAIC 2023 figure is for owner-occupied homeowners policies, not landlord forms, and is useful only as a comparison. It sits 43.5% above the $1,737 countrywide HO-3 average.
  • Hail is Colorado DOI’s top homeowners cost driver. Colorado DOI attributes 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium to hail statewide.
  • Insurers wrote $5.760 billion of homeowners premium. Colorado DOI and the NAIC 2025 group report both put statewide homeowners multiple-peril written premium near $5.760 billion.

How much does landlord insurance cost in Colorado?

There is no Colorado DOI or NAIC table titled “Colorado landlord insurance premium.” Landlord policies are priced address by address on rebuild cost, hail and wildfire exposure, liability limit, deductible and claim history. The closest official benchmarks are below. Treat them as context for your quote, not as a quote.

Official benchmarkFigureSource and notes
Colorado dwelling fire average premium$964NAIC, 2023 data, one-family owner-occupied dwelling fire policies
Countrywide dwelling fire average premium$1,019NAIC, 2023 data
Colorado HO-3 (owner-occupied) average$2,492NAIC, 2023 data, for comparison
Colorado renters (HO-4) average, paid by tenants$166NAIC, 2023 data
Colorado DOI / NAIC 2025 homeowners written premium (statewide)$5.760 billionGroup and DOI company totals, not a per-policy landlord average
Hail share of average HO premium (statewide range)26%–54%Colorado DOI hail one-pager; not a landlord average

Two cautions. First, the NAIC collects its dwelling fire series for one-family, owner-occupied, non-seasonal buildings and says those figures are not directly comparable with its homeowners data. It shows what the dwelling fire form costs in Colorado, not what landlords pay. Second, the hail share of premium describes owner homeowners pricing pressure; landlord forms face related weather underwriting but are not the same product.

Colorado dwelling fire cost by coverage amount

One of the biggest drivers of any dwelling premium is how much coverage you carry. NAIC’s 2023 Colorado table for the dwelling fire form (owner-occupied homes) shows selected coverage bands:

Dwelling coverage amountColorado dwelling fire average premium (2023)
Under $150,000$830
$150,000 to $199,999$901
$250,000 to $274,999$1,009
$300,000 to $324,999$1,049
$350,000 to $399,999$964
$400,000 to $449,999$1,022
$500,000 to $599,999$978
$700,000 to $999,999$961
$1,000,000 and over$598

Source: NAIC Dwelling Fire, Homeowners Owner-Occupied, and Homeowners Tenant and Condominium/Cooperative Unit Owner’s Insurance Report, Table 4, Colorado, 2023 data. Selected bands shown.

The statewide $964 average blends a thin book: only 10,408.9 dwelling fire house-years in Colorado in 2023, so band averages can move with a small number of policies. If your rental needs $400,000 of rebuild coverage, the $1,022 band average is a more useful yardstick than the statewide mean. Set the dwelling limit to the cost to rebuild, not the market value of the property; land is not insured.

What Colorado DOI and NAIC data tell landlords about the broader property market

Colorado DOI’s 2025 Insurance Industry Statistical Report and the NAIC’s 2025 group report show how large the owner homeowners market is:

  • $5,760,127,925 of homeowners multiple-peril premium written (Colorado DOI total; NAIC group total $5,760,128,000).
  • State Farm Fire and Casualty alone wrote 23.47% of that premium.
  • The statewide homeowners loss ratio was 30.86% in the NAIC 2025 group report (Colorado DOI reports 0.31).

Those figures describe the owner homeowners market, but they matter to landlords because the same hail, wildfire and rebuild-cost pressures feed into rental underwriting. For the full owner market picture, see our Colorado homeowners insurance statistics.

Hail, wildfire and the Colorado FAIR Plan

Location and weather matter as much as rebuild cost for many Colorado rentals.

Hail. Colorado DOI’s hail one-pager calls hail the number-one cost driver of insurance in Colorado. Across 20 carriers representing about 80% of market premium, hail accounted for 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium statewide. County examples include Denver with about $1,547 of premium attributed to hail against a $3,040 average homeowner premium. Ask every landlord quote whether the wind/hail deductible is a flat dollar amount or a percentage of Coverage A.

Wildfire. The same DOI analysis found wildfire’s share of premium ranging from 0.9% to 24.6%, concentrated in higher-risk counties (for example La Plata at about $533 of wildfire-attributed premium). Wildfire mitigation discounts in DOI’s sample were modest ($3 to $25 per year) compared with hail-resistant roof savings ($82 to $387).

FAIR Plan. When voluntary coverage is unavailable, Colorado’s FAIR Plan is the residual market created by HB23-1288 (signed May 12, 2023). Colorado DOI notes residential homeowners policies became available April 10, 2025. Confirm whether a quote is admitted-market, surplus lines, or FAIR Plan placement before you compare premiums.

Flood. Major landlord forms, including those from State Farm and Allstate, list flood among common exclusions. Flood needs a separate policy.

What drives your Colorado landlord quote

  • Rebuild cost and dwelling limit. As the NAIC bands above show, coverage amount changes the average premium in the owner-occupied dwelling fire series.
  • Hail deductible and roof age. Percentage wind/hail deductibles can dominate the out-of-pocket cost after a Front Range storm.
  • Wildfire underwriting. Address-level wildfire scores can restrict or reprice coverage even when statewide averages look mild.
  • Form breadth. A named-peril fire policy costs less than a broader landlord form because it covers less.
  • Liability limit. Landlord liability protects you when a tenant or guest is hurt. If you add an umbrella, the underlying limit matters; see our best umbrella insurance companies.
  • Loss of rent. Fair rental value coverage replaces rent while a covered loss is repaired. Confirm the number of months included.
  • Flood. Separate from the landlord form.

Colorado landlord vs homeowners vs renters cost

PolicyWho buys itColorado figure
Dwelling fire formNAIC series: one-family owner-occupied homes$964 (NAIC 2023)
HO-3 homeownersOwner-occupants$2,492 (NAIC 2023)
HO-6 condoCondo unit owners$657 (NAIC 2023)
HO-4 rentersTenants (not the landlord)$166 (NAIC 2023)
Landlord / DP-3 packageRental-property ownersNo official statewide average published

For carrier product pages and AM Best grades, see best landlord insurance companies in Colorado. For national cost drivers, see landlord insurance cost. Sibling state guides: South Carolina landlord insurance cost, Texas landlord insurance cost, North Carolina landlord insurance cost, California landlord insurance cost and Washington landlord insurance cost and Arkansas landlord insurance cost.

City pages and next steps

Colorado city landlord pages for Colorado Springs, Denver, Aurora, Fort Collins and Boulder surface related guides when posts are tagged landlord and colorado. Colorado Springs ZIP 80907 previously converted a landlord lead on this site, so that city page stays a priority crawl path. When you are ready to compare, request landlord quotes with the same dwelling limit, liability limit, deductible and hail treatment across carriers. Canadian converting paths such as NWT Hay River homeowners and Newfoundland Labrador travel remain useful internal links for Bing/Yahoo lead themes when you write national follow-ups.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is landlord insurance in Colorado?

There is no official statewide landlord average from Colorado DOI or the NAIC. The closest official dwelling fire benchmark is $964 in 2023 for owner-occupied one-family buildings, which is not a landlord quote. Your premium depends on rebuild cost, location, hail deductible and coverage limits.

Why is hail such a big deal for Colorado property insurance?

Because Colorado DOI attributes 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium to hail statewide. Landlord forms face related weather pricing. Confirm how each quote treats wind/hail deductibles.

Does the $2,492 HO-3 average apply to rentals?

No. That NAIC figure is for owner-occupied HO-3 policies. Landlord forms are underwritten separately. Use it only as an owner-occupied comparison.

Should tenants buy renters insurance too?

Yes. Landlord policies typically exclude tenant belongings. Colorado HO-4 renters policies averaged $166 in 2023 NAIC data. Require proof of renters insurance in the lease when appropriate.

How do I get a Colorado landlord quote?

Gather the rebuild estimate, year built, roof age, liability limit you want and the property’s hail/wildfire profile, then compare quotes from carriers with verified landlord products such as State Farm, Allstate, Liberty Mutual and Travelers.

How we verified this page

NAIC dwelling fire and homeowners averages come from the NAIC Homeowners Report (2023 data). Statewide homeowners premium comes from Colorado DOI’s 2025 Insurance Industry Statistical Report and the NAIC 2025 P&C market share report. Hail and wildfire cost-driver figures come from Colorado DOI’s hail one-pager. FAIR Plan milestones come from Colorado DOI’s FAIR Plan page. All primary sources were fetched October 13, 2026. We did not invent a landlord average or cite competitor comparison sites. See our methodology.

Important disclosures

Averages are not quotes. Official averages blend many policies, coverage amounts and locations. Your premium depends on your property and the insurer’s underwriting.

Coverage descriptions summarize public pages and residual-market reports and are not policy contracts. Availability varies by ZIP code and underwriting.

About Insurance 8020. Insurance 8020 is an independent insurance comparison and education resource. We are not a licensed insurance producer, broker or agent, and nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy any specific policy. We may earn a referral fee when you request a quote through our partners, at no cost to you.

Get covered

Compare coverage in a few minutes.

Free, no-obligation quote request. 5 quick fields, under a minute.

✓ Free · ✓ No obligation · ✓ We never sell your data

Free quoteNo obligation · under a minute
Get a quote