25 Colorado Homeowners Insurance Statistics for 2026: Cost, Market Share and Hail Risk
Colorado homeowners insurance in 25 cited statistics: NAIC average premiums, Colorado DOI market share, NAIC 2025 group shares, hail cost drivers, FAIR Plan context and dwelling fire benchmarks.
Colorado homeowners pay well above the national HO-3 average, and Colorado DOI says hail is the number-one cost driver of homeowners insurance in the state. This report gathers 25 cited statistics on what homeowners insurance costs in Colorado, how large the market is, which insurer groups write it, how hail and wildfire show up in DOI data, and what the dwelling fire form costs. Every figure comes from the NAIC or the Colorado Division of Insurance (Colorado DOI).
Key Takeaways
- Colorado HO-3 averaged $2,492 - the NAIC’s 2023 exposure-weighted HO-3 average in Colorado was $2,492, 43.5% above the $1,737 countrywide average.
- Insurers wrote $5.760 billion of homeowners premium - Colorado DOI and the NAIC 2025 group report put statewide homeowners multiple-peril written premium at about $5.760 billion.
- State Farm leads the market - State Farm Fire and Casualty held 23.47% of company premium; State Farm Group held 23.48% of 2025 group premium.
- Hail accounts for 26% to 54% of average premium - Colorado DOI’s hail one-pager attributes that statewide range to hail across carriers representing about 80% of market premium.
- The dwelling fire form averaged $964 - that NAIC owner-occupied series is not a landlord average; see our Colorado landlord insurance cost guide for rental context.
- The 2025 statewide homeowners loss ratio was 30.86% - per the NAIC 2025 group report.
What homeowners insurance costs in Colorado
1. Colorado’s average HO-3 premium was $2,492 in 2023
The HO-3 is the standard owner-occupied homeowners form. The NAIC’s Dwelling Fire and Homeowners report for 2023 data puts Colorado’s exposure-weighted HO-3 average at $2,492, based on 1,260,123.9 house-years of coverage and about $3.14 billion of premium. That figure divides total premium by house-years across every coverage amount and insurer. It is not a quote.
2. That was 43.5% above the $1,737 countrywide HO-3 average
The countrywide HO-3 average in the same NAIC table was $1,737, so Colorado homeowners paid about $755 more per year on average for the same form. Hail and wildfire pricing help explain why Colorado sits well above the national mid-point on this NAIC series.
3. All owner-occupied forms averaged $2,601
When the NAIC combines dwelling fire with every owner-occupied homeowners form in Colorado, the average premium was $2,601 in 2023 across 1,548,387.9 house-years. The broader HO-5 form averaged $3,449 and the narrower HO-2 averaged $2,709. HO-8 averaged $1,167 across 1,987.7 house-years.
4. $1 million homes averaged $4,281 on an HO-3
Coverage amount moves premium more than anything else in the NAIC tables. Colorado HO-3 policies with $1 million or more of coverage averaged $4,281 in 2023, against $1,991 at $300,000 to $324,999 and $2,693 at $500,000 to $599,999. At under $150,000 of coverage the average was $663. Policies in the $350,000 to $399,999 band averaged $2,185, and the $400,000 to $449,999 band averaged $2,321. Rebuild cost, not market value, should set the dwelling limit, because land is not insured and underinsurance shows up only after a total loss. Colorado Springs, Denver and Front Range rebuild costs often diverge from sale prices after hail seasons, so pull a current contractor estimate before you shop.
5. Condo owners paid $657 and renters $166
Colorado HO-6 condo policies averaged $657 in 2023, almost identical to the $658 countrywide average, and HO-4 renters policies averaged $166, below the $173 countrywide figure. Renters and condo forms made up 34.2% of the state’s insured house-years, against 65.4% for owner-occupied homeowners forms and 0.4% for dwelling fire.
- Owner-occupied homeowners 65%
- Renters and condo 34%
- Dwelling fire 0%
6. The dwelling fire form averaged $964
The NAIC’s dwelling fire series, which it collects for one-family, owner-occupied, non-seasonal buildings, averaged $964 in Colorado in 2023, 5.4% below the $1,019 countrywide figure. Colorado had only 10,408.9 dwelling fire house-years, so the book is thin relative to HO-3. This is not a landlord average. For rental-owner cost context, see our Colorado landlord insurance cost guide.
7. Mid-band dwelling fire coverage sat near $1,000
Colorado dwelling fire policies at $300,000 to $324,999 of coverage averaged $1,049 in 2023, and the $400,000 to $449,999 band averaged $1,022. Band averages in a thin statewide book can move with a small number of policies, so treat them as directional, not as a quote.
How big the Colorado market is
8. Insurers wrote $5.760 billion of homeowners premium
Homeowners multiple-peril premiums written in Colorado totaled $5,760,127,925 in Colorado DOI’s 2025 Insurance Industry Statistical Report, with earned premium of $5.487 billion, incurred losses of $1.693 billion and a 0.31 loss ratio. Homeowners accounted for 9.4% of total Colorado insurance premiums in the report summary, behind only accident and health, annuities and private passenger auto. That scale means most Colorado homeowners still buy from a relatively short list of admitted writers even though dozens of companies appear further down the company table.
9. NAIC 2025 group premium matched that $5.760 billion total
The NAIC’s 2025 Market Share Reports for Property/Casualty Groups put Colorado homeowners multiple-peril direct premiums written at $5,760,128,000. Direct premiums earned were $5.487 billion. The Colorado DOI company table and the NAIC group table align on the statewide total for this year.
10. The 2025 statewide homeowners loss ratio was 30.86%
In the NAIC 2025 group report, Colorado homeowners posted a 30.86% loss ratio and a 31.76% loss-and-cost-containment ratio. Among the largest groups, American Family reported a 15.19% loss ratio and State Farm a 38.12% loss ratio on their Colorado homeowners books.
11. Owner-occupied forms dominate house-years, but renters share is large
NAIC Table 1 shows Colorado with 1,537,979.0 owner-occupied homeowners house-years (65.4%), 804,452.6 renters and condo house-years (34.2%) and 10,408.9 dwelling fire house-years (0.4%), for a total of 2,352,840.5 insured house-years in 2023. The renters and condo share is higher than in many states we have covered, which matters for landlord and HO-4/HO-6 interlinking.
Who writes Colorado homeowners insurance
12. State Farm holds about 23.5% of the market
State Farm Fire and Casualty wrote $1,351,975,278 of Colorado homeowners premium (23.47%) in Colorado DOI’s company table. State Farm Group held 23.48% of 2025 group premium ($1.352 billion DPW).
13. USAA and Allstate round out the top three groups
USAA Group held 12.13% of 2025 Colorado homeowners premium and Allstate Group 11.91%. At the company level, Allstate Vehicle and Property was second at 9.55%.
14. Liberty Mutual and Travelers both have sizeable Colorado books
Liberty Mutual Group held 11.06% and Travelers Group 6.33% of 2025 group premium. Colorado DOI’s company table shows American Economy (Liberty Mutual group) at 5.87% and Travelers Personal at 5.32%. Both groups publish verified landlord product pages used in our best landlord insurance companies in Colorado listicle.
15. The top ten groups hold 88.45% of premium
Cumulative share through the tenth group in the NAIC 2025 table reaches 88.45%. State Farm, USAA and Allstate alone hold 47.52%. Colorado’s homeowners market is concentrated among national writers.
16. American Family posted the lowest loss ratio among the largest groups
American Family Group’s 15.19% Colorado homeowners loss ratio in 2025 was the lowest among the top groups by share. That ratio is a book-level result, not a consumer claims-satisfaction score; for claims satisfaction see J.D. Power’s national study cited in our best landlord insurance companies in Colorado listicle.
Hail, wildfire and residual markets
17. Hail accounts for 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium
Colorado DOI’s hail one-pager reports that hail made up 26% to 54% of average homeowners premium statewide across 20 carriers representing about 80% of market premium. DOI concludes insurers spread hail cost across the state, which is why inland and Front Range ZIP codes can still see hail-driven pricing even when a specific address has not recently filed a claim. Ask whether your wind/hail deductible is a flat dollar amount or a percentage of Coverage A before you compare quotes.
18. Wildfire’s premium share ranges from 0.9% to 24.6%
The same DOI analysis puts wildfire’s share of premium between 0.9% and 24.6%, with carriers targeting high-risk areas more sharply than they do for hail.
19. Denver shows about $1,547 of hail-attributed premium
In DOI’s county examples, Denver’s average homeowner premium was $3,040, with about $1,547 attributed to hail and $30 to wildfire. Summit County showed $1,233 hail / $274 wildfire against a $3,463 average premium.
20. Hail mitigation discounts outpace wildfire discounts in DOI’s sample
Across the 11 counties DOI analyzed, hail-resistant roof upgrades showed potential savings of $82 to $387 per year, versus $3 to $25 for wildfire mitigation discounts.
Data
| Hail mitigation low | $82 |
|---|---|
| Hail mitigation high | $387 |
| Wildfire mitigation low | $3 |
| Wildfire mitigation high | $25 |
21. Colorado’s FAIR Plan offers last-resort homeowners coverage
Colorado’s FAIR Plan, created by HB23-1288 and signed May 12, 2023, provides property coverage when traditional markets are unavailable. Colorado DOI notes residential homeowners policies became available April 10, 2025. The FAIR Plan is a residual market, not a shopping default: confirm whether a quote is admitted-market coverage, surplus lines or FAIR Plan placement, and compare limits and exclusions carefully if you are pushed into the residual market after a non-renewal.
22. Colorado had three federal disaster declarations from 2021 through 2025
The NAIC disaster-declarations table in the Homeowners Report counts Colorado declarations as 2 in 2021, 0 in 2022, 1 in 2023, 0 in 2024 and 0 in 2025, or three declarations across those five years. Declaration counts are not the same as insured loss dollars.
Losses, renters and landlord context
23. Combined renters and condo policies averaged $317
Colorado’s HO-4 and HO-6 book together averaged $317 across 804,452.6 house-years in 2023 ($255.4 million of premium). That is a tenant- and condo-owner series, not a landlord average.
24. HO-5 policies averaged $3,449
Colorado’s open-peril HO-5 form averaged $3,449 across 173,277.5 house-years in 2023, about $957 above the state’s HO-3 average. Broader coverage and higher limits help explain the gap.
25. Landlord cost still has no official statewide average
Neither Colorado DOI nor the NAIC publishes a Colorado landlord premium average. The NAIC dwelling fire average of $964 is an owner-occupied series. For rental-owner benchmarks, hail questions and quote CTAs, see Colorado landlord insurance cost and best landlord insurance companies in Colorado. City pages for Colorado Springs and the landlord hub at Denver help connect this stats page to converting geo templates; Colorado Springs ZIP 80907 previously converted a landlord lead on this site. Sibling state stats for other lead markets include South Carolina homeowners insurance statistics, Texas homeowners insurance statistics, California homeowners insurance statistics and Washington homeowners insurance statistics, Arkansas homeowners insurance statistics and Newfoundland and Labrador homeowners insurance statistics and North Carolina homeowners insurance statistics. Canadian Bing/Yahoo converting paths such as NWT Hay River homeowners remain useful internal links when you expand geo clusters.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is homeowners insurance in Colorado?
The NAIC’s 2023 Colorado HO-3 average was $2,492, 43.5% above the countrywide $1,737 average. Your quote depends on rebuild cost, ZIP code, hail deductible and claims history.
Why is Colorado homeowners insurance more expensive than the national average?
Colorado DOI attributes a large share of premium to hail (26% to 54% statewide) and a location-specific wildfire share. Rebuild costs and concentrated national writers also shape the market.
Who are the largest homeowners insurers in Colorado?
State Farm leads with about 23.5% of 2025 group premium, followed by USAA, Allstate and Liberty Mutual. See Colorado DOI’s statistical report for company-level detail.
Is there a Colorado FAIR Plan?
Yes. Colorado DOI’s FAIR Plan page describes last-resort property coverage; residential homeowners policies became available April 10, 2025.
Where can landlords find cost and carrier guidance?
Start with Colorado landlord insurance cost and best landlord insurance companies in Colorado, then request a landlord quote.
How we verified this page
NAIC averages and house-years come from the NAIC Homeowners Report (2023 data). Statewide premium and company shares come from Colorado DOI’s 2025 Insurance Industry Statistical Report. Group shares and loss ratios come from the NAIC 2025 P&C market share report. Hail, wildfire and mitigation figures come from Colorado DOI’s hail one-pager. FAIR Plan milestones come from Colorado DOI’s FAIR Plan page. All primary sources were fetched October 13, 2026. We did not invent premium averages or cite competitor comparison sites. See our methodology.
Important disclosures
Averages are not quotes. Official averages blend many policies, coverage amounts and locations. Your premium depends on your property and the insurer’s underwriting.
About Insurance 8020. Insurance 8020 is an independent insurance comparison and education resource. We are not a licensed insurance producer, broker or agent, and nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy any specific policy. We may earn a referral fee when you request a quote through our partners, at no cost to you.