Skip to content
Home/Guides/24 Michigan Homeowners Insurance Statistics Every Owner Should Know
Guide · homeowners · michigan · statistics · cost

24 Michigan Homeowners Insurance Statistics Every Owner Should Know

Michigan homeowners insurance costs, Midwest homeownership and vacancy rates, national claim frequency and severity, and market context in 24 cited statistics from NAIC, Census and Triple-I.

Get a free homeowners insurance quote → Free · No obligation · 5 quick fields · We never sell your data

Michigan homeowners pay less than the national average for a standard HO-3 policy, yet they still face the same claim frequency and rebuilding-cost pressure that pushed U.S. premiums up double digits. This report gathers 24 cited statistics on what homeowners insurance costs in Michigan, how Midwest ownership and vacancy compare with the rest of the country, which losses drive claims, and how large the national market is. Every figure comes from the NAIC, the U.S. Census Bureau, Triple-I / ISO, or another primary publisher, never a sales page.

Key Takeaways

  • Michigan HO-3 averages $1,110 - the NAIC’s 2023 exposure-weighted HO-3 average in Michigan was $1,110, versus $1,737 countrywide.
  • Midwest ownership leads the nation - the Midwest homeownership rate was 69.0 percent in the second quarter of 2026, highest among U.S. regions.
  • National premiums jumped 11.2% - the average U.S. homeowners premium rose 11.2 percent in 2022, per NAIC data published by Triple-I.
  • About 1 in 19 homes claims - 5.3 percent of insured homes had a claim in 2023, with average severity of $20,062.
  • Midwest rentals sit near the middle for vacancy - the Midwest rental vacancy rate was 6.9 percent in mid-2026, below the South’s 9.5% and near the national 7.3%.
  • State Farm leads the national HO market - State Farm wrote 18.69% of U.S. homeowners multiple-peril premium in 2025.

What homeowners insurance costs in Michigan

1. Michigan’s average HO-3 premium was $1,110 in 2023

The closest official price for a typical Michigan homeowner is the HO-3 average. In the NAIC’s Dwelling Fire and Homeowners report for 2023 data, Michigan’s exposure-weighted average premium for the HO-3 form was $1,110. That figure divides premium by house-years across coverage amounts and insurers. It is not a quote for any one ZIP code, deductible or dwelling limit. High-value suburbs and homes with prior claims can sit well above the statewide mean even when Michigan as a whole looks inexpensive next to coastal states.

2. The countrywide HO-3 average was $1,737

The same NAIC table puts the countrywide HO-3 average at $1,737 in 2023. Michigan’s $1,110 average was about 36% below that national HO-3 figure. Lower statewide averages still leave high-value homes and catastrophe-adjacent ZIP codes well above the mean.

Average HO-3 homeowners premium, 2023
Source: NAIC Homeowners Report, 2023 data (exposure-weighted HO-3 averages)

3. Michigan’s all-forms owner-occupied average was $1,157

When the NAIC rolls dwelling fire and all owner-occupied homeowners forms together for Michigan, the total average premium was $1,157 in 2023. HO-5 policies in Michigan averaged $1,817, while dwelling fire averaged $1,033. Form mix matters: a broader HO-5 book raises the blended average even when HO-3 stays near $1,110.

4. Countrywide dwelling fire averaged $1,019

Dwelling fire policies, which offer narrower coverage than a package homeowners form, averaged $1,019 countrywide in 2023. Michigan’s dwelling fire average of $1,033 sat close to that national figure. Owners sometimes see dwelling fire quotes when a full homeowners form is unavailable; the lower sticker price usually reflects less coverage, not a bargain on the same protection.

5. U.S. homeowners premiums rose 11.2% in 2022

Even in lower-cost states, recent rate pressure is national. Triple-I reports that the average homeowners insurance premium rose 11.2 percent in 2022 from 2021, citing a May 2025 NAIC study, the latest year in that series. Renters premiums rose only 0.6% the same year. Michigan owners who renew annually have been pricing into that national trend even when their level remains below the U.S. mean. A below-average state can still see double-digit renewals when carriers reprice for rebuilding costs and regional catastrophe loads.

6. Apartment property insurance hit $68 per unit per month

For owners of larger rentals, the Federal Reserve’s multifamily analysis is the closest public cost series. Average apartment property insurance rose from $39 to $68 per unit per month between 2019 and 2024 in 2023 dollars, more than 75% higher. That sample is national and skewed to larger buildings, but it shows how fast property insurance inside operating statements has moved.

Homeownership and vacancy in Michigan’s region

7. U.S. homeownership stood at 65.0% in mid-2026

The Census Bureau’s Housing Vacancies and Homeownership release for the second quarter of 2026 put the national homeownership rate at 65.0 percent, virtually unchanged from a year earlier. That share is the pool of households that typically buy homeowners insurance rather than renters coverage.

8. Midwest homeownership led at 69.0%

Regional ownership is highest where Michigan sits. The Midwest homeownership rate was 69.0 percent in the second quarter of 2026, ahead of the South (66.9%), Northeast (61.6%) and West (60.5%). A higher ownership rate means a larger share of households carrying dwelling coverage relative to renters policies.

Homeownership rate by region, Q2 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026 (CB26-116)

9. The national homeowner vacancy rate was 1.2%

Homes sitting empty still need insurance, often with vacancy limits. The national homeowner vacancy rate was 1.2 percent in the second quarter of 2026. Empty owner housing raises theft, freeze and undiscovered water risk compared with an occupied dwelling. Michigan winters make freeze damage during a vacancy especially costly, so owners who travel or stage a sale should confirm how their policy treats an unoccupied period.

10. Midwest homeowner vacancy was 0.8%

The Midwest’s homeowner vacancy rate was 0.8 percent in mid-2026, tied with relatively tight owner markets and below the South’s 1.5%. Lower vacancy does not erase weather risk; it mainly means fewer vacant owner units relative to the stock.

11. The national rental vacancy rate reached 7.3%

Rental vacancy matters for Michigan landlords and for owners who convert homes to rentals. The U.S. rental vacancy rate was 7.3 percent in the second quarter of 2026. Vacant rentals are where landlord forms, fair rental value coverage and vacancy endorsements become the relevant tools, covered in our landlord insurance guides.

12. Midwest rental vacancy was 6.9%

The Midwest rental vacancy rate was 6.9 percent in mid-2026, below the South at 9.5% and above the West at 5.3%. Regional vacancy shapes how long a rental may sit between tenants and how carefully owners must watch vacancy clauses on property policies.

U.S. housing tenure snapshot, Q2 2026
65.0% Own
  • Homeowners (share) 65%
  • Renters and other 35%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau HVS, Q2 2026 homeownership rate

How often homes claim, and how large claims are

13. 5.3% of insured homes had a claim in 2023

Claim frequency sets the backdrop for every renewal. ISO data published by Triple-I show that 5.3 percent of insured homes had a claim in 2023, down from 6.4% in 2020. Roughly one in 19 policies generated a claim that year. Frequency swings with weather seasons, so a quiet year nationally does not mean a given Michigan county avoided wind, hail or freeze losses.

14. Average claim severity hit $20,062 in 2023

When claims land, they are expensive. Average homeowners claim severity was $20,062 in 2023, up from $13,884 in 2019 in the same ISO series. Severity, not just frequency, is what pushed many carriers to reprice after several costly years.

15. Five-year average severity was $17,059

Smoothing the spike, ISO’s weighted average claim severity for 2019 through 2023 was $17,059, with average frequency of 5.64 claims per 100 house-years. Michigan owners still buy into that national loss cost even when their premium averages below the U.S. HO-3 mean.

U.S. homeowners claim severity, 2019-2023
20192020202120222023
Data
2019$13,884
2020$14,864
2021$16,601
2022$19,740
2023$20,062
Source: Triple-I / ISO, homeowners multiple peril claim severity

16. Property damage was 97.3% of claims in 2023

Homeowners insurance is almost entirely about physical loss. Property damage, including theft, accounted for 97.3 percent of homeowners insurance claims in 2023. Liability is a small share of claim counts but can produce large verdicts, which is why many owners add an umbrella policy.

17. Industry property claims satisfaction averaged 702 in 2026

After you file, service quality varies. J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Property Claims Satisfaction Study put overall satisfaction at 702 on a 1,000-point scale, up 20 points year over year, based on 5,093 homeowners who filed a claim. Amica scored 773, The Hartford 756 and Chubb 744.

18. Repair cycle times averaged 29.6 days

Faster repairs are part of that satisfaction gain. J.D. Power reported average repair completion of 29.6 days in the 2026 study, down 2.8 days from the prior year, with final payment averaging 40.7 days, down 3.4 days. Direct repair programs shortened higher-severity jobs by more than two weeks on average for customers who used them.

Market size and who writes the coverage

19. State Farm wrote 18.69% of U.S. homeowners premium

Carrier concentration shapes shopping options. State Farm Group wrote 18.69% of countrywide homeowners multiple-peril premium in 2025, about $35.3 billion. Allstate followed at 9.42%, then USAA at 7.02%. Michigan shoppers still need local quotes; national share does not dictate a Detroit or Grand Rapids price. Comparing at least three carriers on the same dwelling and liability limits remains the practical way to see whether a large writer is competitive for your home.

20. The top five groups held about 46% of the HO market

Cumulative share for the five largest homeowners groups reached about 46.11% in 2025 after Farmers’ 5.46%. Liberty Mutual held 5.51% and Travelers 4.57%. A concentrated market still leaves room to compare, which is why our carrier directory and quote form exist.

21. Travelers holds an A++ AM Best rating

Financial strength is separate from price. AM Best affirmed Travelers’ A++ (Superior) rating on August 21, 2026. Allstate’s core companies were affirmed at A+ (Superior) on September 2, 2026. Ratings speak to claim-paying ability, not to whether a carrier is the lowest quote in Michigan.

22. Residential reconstruction costs rose 3.8% in a year

Coverage limits have to track rebuild cost. Verisk reported residential reconstruction costs up 3.8 percent from July 2025 to July 2026. An unchanged dwelling limit on a Michigan HO-3 can quietly fall behind local labor and materials even when the NAIC average premium looks moderate. Owners who last set limits at purchase should ask for a rebuild estimate before the next renewal, especially after kitchen or addition projects.

23. Home structure fires caused $11.4 billion in damage

Fire remains a high-severity peril nationwide. NFPA estimated about $11.4 billion in direct property damage from U.S. home structure fires in 2024, with roughly 329,500 home structure fires. Michigan winters add freeze and water risk on top of that national fire exposure.

24. Landlords absorbed most multifamily insurance increases

Owners who hold rentals alongside a primary home face a second bill. The Federal Reserve estimated each extra dollar of apartment property insurance cut net operating income by about 72 cents, meaning landlords absorbed most of the increase rather than passing it fully to rent. For single-family rentals, see our landlord insurance statistics and landlord insurance cost guides.

How to lower risk and shop Michigan homeowners coverage

  • Insure to rebuild cost, not purchase price. With reconstruction costs up 3.8%, review dwelling limits at renewal.
  • Compare more than one carrier. National HO share is concentrated, but quotes still vary. Start with our carriers list, best homeowners insurance companies, homeowners insurance cost, and request a quote.
  • Watch vacancy if the home sits empty. National homeowner vacancy is 1.2%; tell your insurer before a long vacancy.
  • Separate rental properties onto landlord forms. Do not assume an HO-3 covers a full-time rental; see landlord insurance.
  • Check our sources. Verification details live on the methodology page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is homeowners insurance in Michigan?

The NAIC’s 2023 exposure-weighted average for Michigan HO-3 policies was $1,110, compared with $1,737 countrywide. Your quote depends on rebuild cost, location, deductible, claims history and insurer underwriting.

Is Michigan homeowners insurance cheaper than the U.S. average?

On the HO-3 form, yes in the 2023 NAIC averages: Michigan at $1,110 versus $1,737 countrywide. That gap does not guarantee a low quote for every Michigan ZIP code or high-value home.

How often do homeowners file claims?

ISO data via Triple-I show 5.3 percent of insured homes had a claim in 2023, with average severity of $20,062. Over 2019 to 2023, average frequency was 5.64 claims per 100 house-years.

What is the Midwest homeownership rate?

The Census Bureau reported a Midwest homeownership rate of 69.0 percent in the second quarter of 2026, the highest region, against a U.S. rate of 65.0%.

Does a Michigan homeowners policy cover a rental property?

Usually not for a full-time rental. Landlord or rental-dwelling forms are built for that risk. Compare options in our best landlord insurance companies guide and get a quote that matches how the property is used.

Get covered

Compare coverage in a few minutes.

Free, no-obligation quote request. 5 quick fields, under a minute.

✓ Free · ✓ No obligation · ✓ We never sell your data

Free quoteNo obligation · under a minute
Get a quote