25 RV Insurance Statistics Every RV Owner Should Know
How many households own RVs, which classes are selling, what RVs now cost to replace, how many people live in one full time, and where home and auto policies fall short, in 25 cited statistics from RVIA, the Census Bureau, BLS, NHTSA, and the NPS.
An RV is a vehicle, a vacation home, and for some owners a primary residence, and each of those roles comes with its own insurance gap. This report gathers 25 cited statistics on RV insurance and the market behind it: how many households own RVs, which classes are selling, what it now costs to replace one, how many people live in one full time, and where a standard homeowners or auto policy stops paying. Every figure comes from a federal agency, the RV Industry Association, or an insurance research body, and each one was checked against the publisher’s own page.
Key Takeaways
- Ownership is widespread - 8.1 million American households own an RV, according to RVIA’s 2025 owner study.
- Towables dominate the market - towable RVs made up 306,191 of 342,220 wholesale shipments in 2025.
- Replacement costs have climbed - the producer price index for travel trailers and campers rose about 42% from January 2020 to December 2025.
- Full-time living is real - the Census Bureau counted 200,311 homes that were a boat, RV, or van in 2024.
- Homeowners coverage barely applies - the standard HO-3 form excludes motor vehicles and caps other trailers at $1,500.
- Other drivers may not pay - an estimated 15.4% of motorists were uninsured in 2023.
How many Americans own and use RVs
1. 8.1 million households own an RV
RV ownership is a mainstream market, not a niche. RVIA’s 2025 Go RVing owner study, conducted by Ipsos, found that 8.1 million households currently own an RV. Every one of those owners has to decide how to insure a vehicle that is also a second home, and the answer differs sharply between a motorhome and a towable trailer. That split, and the gaps it creates in standard policies, runs through the rest of this report.
2. 16.9 million more households plan to buy one
The pipeline of future owners is roughly twice the size of the current base. The same RVIA study found that 16.9 million households express a strong interest in purchasing an RV within the next five years. Intenders skew younger and more diverse than today’s owners. Many of them will face the coverage choices in this report for the first time, which makes those questions more pressing as the market grows.
3. RV owners are getting younger
The typical owner no longer fits the retiree stereotype. The median age of RV owners fell from 53 in 2021 to 49 in 2025, with 46% of owners now between 35 and 54. First-time owners make up 36% of all owners, and 43% of owners have children under 18 at home. With children aboard in so many households, medical payments and liability limits on a motorhome policy deserve a close look.
4. RVs are used a median of 30 days a year
Owners are using their RVs more often. The median number of days an RV is used each year rose to 30 days in 2025, a 50% increase from 20 days in RVIA’s 2021 study. Some of that time is work time: 22% of RVers said someone in the household works remotely, and 54% of those remote workers have worked from an RV. More days on the road and at campsites mean more exposure to collisions, campsite liability, and weather losses.
5. 45% of owners pay cash for their RV
How an RV is bought can affect how it is insured. RVIA found that 45% of owners pay in cash, while 27% use dealer financing and 20% use private financing, and 71% of buyers choose a new RV. Lenders typically set coverage conditions on a financed vehicle, while cash buyers decide on their own whether to carry physical damage coverage. A cash buyer who skips comprehensive and collision is self-insuring the entire value of the rig.
6. About 200,000 homes are an RV, boat, or van
Full-time RVers are hard to count, but the Census Bureau comes closest. The 2024 American Community Survey counted 200,311 housing units classified as a boat, RV, van, or similar vehicle, up from 192,105 in 2023. Of the occupied units, 138,281 were owner-occupied and 62,030 were rented. The category includes boats and vans as well as RVs, but it shows that a meaningful number of households have no other home for a homeowners or renters policy to protect.
RV sales and shipment trends
7. RV shipments reached 342,220 units in 2025
The market is growing again, slowly. RVIA reported that wholesale RV shipments totaled 342,220 units in 2025, up 2.5% from 333,733 in 2024. Each new unit is a new policy decision, and most of them are towables that the owner’s auto policy only partly covers. Shipment volume is also a rough guide to how many newer, higher-value RVs are entering the insured fleet each year.
8. Shipments are still far below the 2021 record
The pandemic boom set a high bar. RV shipments hit an all-time record of 600,240 units in 2021, then fell 17.8% to 493,268 in 2022, the third-best year on record at the time. The 2025 total sits well below both. The boom years left a large crop of RVs that are now four or five years old, a point where many owners weigh whether to keep full physical damage coverage or move toward actual cash value.
9. Shipments are down 14.2% so far in 2026
The current year has turned softer. Through August 2026, manufacturers shipped 207,191 RVs, down 14.2% from 241,550 at the same point in 2025. Towables were down 16.2% year to date, while motorhomes were up 2.8%. Slower new sales can mean owners keep their current RVs longer, which keeps the fleet aging and makes the valuation terms of a policy more important.
10. 2025 RV shipments carried a $20.40 billion retail value
The dollars at stake are large. RVIA’s 2025 industry profile put the retail value of the year’s 342,220 wholesale shipments at $20.40 billion. The same report found that Indiana builds 88% of all RVs made in the United States and Canada. For insurers, that retail value is a rough measure of the new physical damage exposure added to the market in a single year.
11. Texas receives the most new RVs
Where RVs end up shapes where claims happen. RVIA’s industry profile found that Texas was the top destination for RV wholesale shipments in 2025, followed by California, Florida, Michigan, and Ohio. Texas and Florida also sit on hurricane coasts, which is why storm coverage and storage plans matter so much for RV owners in Texas and along the Gulf:
- Texas: 9.85% of shipments
- California: 6.75%
- Florida: 5.61%
- Michigan: 4.21%
- Ohio: 3.60%
RV classes and what they mean for coverage
12. Towables were 306,191 of 342,220 shipments
Most new RVs have no engine. Towable RVs accounted for 306,191 units in 2025, up 2.5%, while motorhomes totaled 36,029, up 3.3%. The distinction is central to insurance. A motorhome is a motor vehicle that needs its own liability policy, while a towable generally relies on the tow vehicle’s auto policy for liability on the road and needs separate coverage for damage to the trailer itself.
- Towable RVs 89%
- Motorhomes 11%
13. Travel trailers lead, and fifth wheels are surging
Within towables, two classes do most of the volume. Conventional travel trailers shipped 232,530 units in 2025, down 2.1%, while fifth-wheel trailers jumped 21.6% to 65,632. Truck campers grew 25.2% to 4,084, and folding camping trailers slipped 1.2% to 3,945. Fifth wheels are typically larger than travel trailers, so their growth shifts the fleet toward bigger units for insurers to cover.
14. Type C motorhomes outsell Class A and Class B
Among motorhomes, the mid-size class wins. Type C mini motorhomes shipped 20,903 units in 2025, up 5.4%, compared with 8,224 Type B van campers, down 1.5%, and 6,902 Type A conventional motorhomes, up 2.9%. Class A coaches are the largest motorhomes, and size and value are central to what physical damage coverage costs. The full 2025 lineup by class:
What it costs to replace an RV
15. Travel trailer prices rose about 42% since 2020
Replacement cost is a major driver of physical damage premiums. The Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for travel trailer and camper manufacturing rose from 152.3 in January 2020 to 216.519 in December 2025, an increase of about 42%. Most of that jump came during 2021, when the index climbed from 157.7 in January to 194.111 by December. An RV insured on a stated value set before 2021 may now fall short of replacement cost.
Data
| 2019 | 151.9 |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 157.0 |
| 2021 | 194.1 |
| 2022 | 208.4 |
| 2023 | 208.8 |
| 2024 | 208.8 |
| 2025 | 216.5 |
16. Motorhome prices rose about 16% over the same period
Motorhome prices climbed more slowly but steadily. The producer price index for motor home manufacturing rose from 196.3 in January 2020 to 228.401 in December 2025, about 16% higher. Because motorhomes carry engines, chassis, and living quarters in one unit, a single serious crash can total the whole package at once. Rising factory prices feed directly into what a total loss costs an insurer and, in turn, the owner.
Campground travel and the RV economy
17. RV campers logged 2.5 million nights in national parks
National parks remain a core RV destination. The National Park Service recorded 2,535,130 RV overnight stays in NPS campgrounds in 2025, down from 2,673,636 in 2024, out of 13,016,577 total overnight stays across the park system. Tent stays in NPS campgrounds totaled 3,119,939 in 2025. Campsite stays bring their own risks, from a guest tripping over a leveling block to a tree limb falling on a slide-out, which is where RV liability and comprehensive coverage come in.
18. RVing adds $27.5 billion to the U.S. economy
The federal government tracks RVing as its own outdoor activity. The Bureau of Economic Analysis found that RVing generated $27.5 billion in current-dollar value added in 2024, the second-largest conventional outdoor recreation activity in the nation and the largest in nine states. Indiana led with $5.2 billion, followed by Texas at $2.7 billion and California at $2.1 billion. Behind that figure are RVs on highways and at campsites, which is exactly where RV losses happen.
Road and liability risk
19. Motorhomes were involved in 44 fatal crashes in 2024
Motorhomes are a small slice of serious crash data. NHTSA’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System counted 44 motorhomes among the 56,011 vehicles involved in fatal crashes in 2024, or about 0.1%. Light trucks, the category that includes pickups and SUVs, accounted for 25,052 vehicles. Fatal crashes are rare for RVs, but when a heavy motorhome is at fault, the liability claim can exceed a state minimum limit.
20. 15.4% of drivers were uninsured in 2023
The other driver’s coverage matters as much as your own. The Insurance Research Council estimated that 15.4% of motorists, more than one in seven drivers, were uninsured in 2023, up from 12.4% in 2017. If an uninsured driver hits a motorhome or the truck towing a trailer, uninsured motorists coverage compensates the victims for injuries or damage the other driver caused. That makes it one of the most practical add-ons on any RV or tow-vehicle policy.
21. Uninsured rates are high in top RV states
Several of the busiest RV markets have above-average uninsured rates. The IRC’s 2023 estimates put the uninsured share of drivers at 22.3% in Michigan, 20.6% in Florida, 20.4% in California, 18.5% in Ohio, and 14.5% in Texas. Four of those five states sit above the 15.4% national rate. In Michigan, Florida, and California, roughly one driver in five was uninsured, and those are three of the five busiest RV markets.
22. One in three drivers is uninsured or underinsured
Carrying insurance is not the same as carrying enough. The IRC found that 33.4% of drivers were either uninsured or underinsured in 2023, a 10 percentage point increase in the combined rate since 2017, even though 49 states and the District of Columbia legally require liability coverage. Underinsured motorist coverage fills the gap when an at-fault driver’s limits are too low. For an RV, where injuries and vehicle damage can both run high, that gap can be large.
What standard policies leave out
23. Homeowners insurance does not cover a motorhome as property
Many new owners assume their home policy reaches the RV in the driveway. The sample ISO HO-3 homeowners form published by Triple-I lists motor vehicles, including their accessories, equipment, and parts, under property not covered. The only exceptions are unregistered vehicles used solely to service the residence or designed to assist people with disabilities. A motorhome needs its own policy to cover damage to the vehicle and the belongings inside it.
24. A trailer hitched for towing is treated as a motor vehicle
The same form closes the liability door, too. The HO-3 defines a motor vehicle to include any trailer or semitrailer that is being carried on, towed by, or hitched for towing by a vehicle, and it excludes motor vehicle liability when the vehicle is registered for use on public roads. In practice, liability for a towed travel trailer on the road generally comes from the auto policy on the tow vehicle, not from the homeowners policy.
25. A homeowners policy caps other trailers at $1,500
A parked travel trailer is not much better covered. The HO-3 form sets a special limit of $1,500 on trailers or semitrailers not used with watercraft, and it applies only when the trailer is not hitched for towing, since a towed trailer counts as a motor vehicle. For most travel trailers that leaves the bulk of the unit’s value uninsured. A dedicated RV or trailer policy is the way to insure the unit for what it is actually worth.
How to get the right RV policy
The data points to a handful of steps for anyone insuring a motorhome or trailer:
- Insure the RV on its own policy. The standard homeowners form excludes motor vehicles and caps other trailers at $1,500, so a dedicated RV or trailer policy is usually needed.
- Check the tow vehicle’s auto policy. Liability for a towed trailer generally follows the tow vehicle, so review your auto insurance limits before your first trip.
- Add uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. With 33.4% of drivers uninsured or underinsured, it protects you when the other driver cannot pay.
- Revisit the value you insured. Travel trailer producer prices rose about 42% since 2020, so an older stated value may fall short.
- Ask about full-timer coverage if you live in it. Full-time RVers have no separate home policy, so ask insurers whether a full-timer endorsement adds the personal liability and contents protection a home policy would normally supply.
- Compare carriers and verify the data. Start with our carrier comparison, compare quotes for your rig, and see how we check figures on our methodology page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my homeowners policy cover my RV?
Mostly no. The sample ISO HO-3 form lists motor vehicles as property not covered and treats a trailer hitched for towing as a motor vehicle, and it caps other trailers at $1,500. A motorhome or travel trailer generally needs its own policy for physical damage.
Is a travel trailer insured differently from a motorhome?
Yes. A motorhome is a motor vehicle that needs its own liability coverage, while a towed trailer’s road liability generally comes from the tow vehicle’s auto policy. Towables were 306,191 of 342,220 RVs shipped in 2025, so most new owners are insuring a trailer rather than a motorhome.
How many people live in an RV full time?
No official count isolates RVs, but the Census Bureau’s 2024 survey counted 200,311 housing units that were a boat, RV, van, or similar vehicle. Full-timers have no separate home policy, so the liability and contents protection a homeowners policy normally provides has to come from the RV policy itself.
Why do RV replacement costs matter for insurance?
Physical damage coverage pays to repair or replace the RV, so it tracks what RVs cost. The producer price index for travel trailers rose about 42% from January 2020 to December 2025, and the index for motor homes rose about 16%. Higher vehicle values mean larger total loss payouts, which feed into physical damage premiums.
How many households own an RV?
RVIA’s 2025 owner study found 8.1 million households own an RV, and another 16.9 million plan to buy one within five years. You can see coverage options for your state on our RV insurance directory.